Finding Full Text: SPU and Beyond (Fall 2020 version)

Step 1:  Find a citation, using a database, Google Scholar as accessed via an SPU database list, or the SPU Library's discovery system.  (You may, of course, have been simply given a citation (author, title, date, etc.).)

Step 2:  Determine whether you're looking at the citation of

• a book.  If what you're looking at is the citation of a book, then search the SPU Library's discovery system (set to SPU Library) for the book:
  • If the book is available as an ebook, click on the "Online Access" link and then whatever link appears after "Full text available at" and open up the ebook (Immediate Access via the SPU Library);
  • If the book is only available in print, request the book via our contactless pickup service or request a scan of the pages you need from SPU Library staff using the Search Request Form
• an essay in a book.  If what you're looking at is the citation of an essay in a book, then follow the instructions for the book, above.
• an article in a periodical (journal, magazine).  If what you're looking at is the citation of an article in a periodical, then follow the remaining steps below:

Immediate Access via the SPU Library or the Internet

Step 3:  Look for an indication of the presence of full-text (for example an icon indicating the presence of PDF or HTML).  (SPU and other full text indexed by Google Scholar will appear in that venue, too, if accessed via SPU database lists.)

Step 4:  Check For Full Text (link in database) or, if nothing appears, search for the periodical containing the article in the SPU Library's discovery system.  Conduct an Advanced Search for the journal (not article) title in the SPU Library's discovery system.  Thus, Title contains "Theological studies", limited to Material Type:  Journals and Search Scope:  SPU Library:

Screenshot of SPU catalog search screen with Search Scope; Main Search Bar; and Material Type Dropdown highlighted showing search for title "Theological Studies" and Material Type "Journals." Screenshot of top three results of ensuing search: three results of journals called "Theological Studies" and including availability and access information.

This will tell you if the Library subscribes to or holds the periodical (and which issues of it) in

• Electronic form (cf. the EJOURNAL SEARCH in the Advanced Search area of the SPU Library's discovery system),
• Print (Library, Lower Level, alphabetically by title), or
• Microfilm (Library, Lower Level). 
  • Note that print and microfilm versions are unavailable at this time except by requesting a scan via the Search Request Form

Step 5:  Look for the periodical homepage over the Internet.  Some respectable journals make at least some back issues available at no charge from their own websites.

Access within 1 day via a Seattle Library

Step 6:  Consult the catalog of another library here in Seattle, for example those of the Seattle or King County public library systems. SPU students can access the resources of public libraries after applying for a public library card online in the case of Seattle Public Library, or with your local library.

Access within 3-5 business days via InterLibrary Loan

Step 7:  Request via Interlibrary Loan (link in database) allows you to request the article (or essay) via InterLibrary Loan.  To do this, click within an SPU database on Request via Interlibrary Loan or proceed to Search Request form.  Most (though not all) items requested via InterLibrary Loan become available within a few days.