A-Z Resource List: A

This multi-disciplinary database provides full text for more than 8,500 journals, including nearly 7,300 peer-reviewed titles. Its coverage ranges back as far as 1887 for some titles.

This database of the U.S. National Agricultural Library includes citations for journal article, monographs, theses, patents, software, audiovisual materials, and technical reports related to agriculture. Coverage extends from 1970 to the present.

focuses on alternative medicine topics, with full text available for over 180 international and often peer-reviewed journals and reports, and excerpts from a variety of other text formats. Its coverage extends from 1984 to the present.

This is an analytical Internet bibliography of the book of Deuteronomy designed for quick searches and title downloads.

allows users to search millions of collection descriptions for historical documents, personal papers, and family histories held in archives around the world.

provides indexing for over 16,000 journals covering a broad range of topics. Its coverage extends from 1990 to the present.

This database, produced by the American Theological Library Association, indexes journals and essay collections in religion, with links to full text. Its coverage extends from 1949 to the present, with some retrospective indexing underway.

This open access version of the bibliographical component of the Zentrum für Augustinus-Forschung (ZAF)’s Corpus Augustinianum Gissense-Online (CAG-Online) is an important index of Augustine studies that uses the entries of the Augustinus-Lexikon as its official subject headings. Down during a period of transition, it should reappear soon in a new form under the aegis of the Tübingen serial bibliography (i.e. database) Index Theologicus (IxTheo).