JAMA is a peer-reviewed general medicine journal. It is published by the American Medical Association.
This is a peer-reviewed journal all about fundamental parts of biomedical science, placing most of its emphasis on molecular biology in the research that it presents.
The Lancet is a peer-reviewed general medicine journal. It is published by Elsevier.
NEJM is a peer-reviewed general medicine journal. It is published by the Massachusetts Medical Society
The Harvard Medicine Magazine is a publication that highlights the medical research of the school and its alumni.
The New Physician is a magazine that focusses on the political, social, and ethical issues that come with health care and and medical education.
Magazine for life science professionals - covers a wide range of topics including cell and molecular biology, genetics, and other fields. Articles, written by scientists and professional journalists, are concise, accurate, and accessible.
New Scientist is an magazine about science and technology news.
This section of The New York Times is about general news in healthcare. The audience is general, but useful for staying caught up on the news.
ALiEM is a blog that has the goal of teaching readers about medical career advancement, how to develop one's career, and collaboration between healthcare workers from all over. This is a general medicine blog, but it also has entry-level advice for how to enter the medical work force at all.
KevinMD started in 2004 by Dr. Kevin Pho, but now has around 1,000 additional medical professions that contribute towards this blog. The blog covers general medicine covered by many experts in the field.
This blog has a focus on cutting-edge medical technology and what it could mean for the medical field overall.
This link will send you to the University of Pennsylvania Health System's various medical blogs! There are 13 of them in all. The target audience is more patient-centered, but gives a nice amount of beginner-friendly knowledge on a variety of wellness topics.
NPR's Shots is a blog that highlights healthcare news. It is aimed at patients and how certain developments impact them, but is still useful for keeping up with current events.
JADA is a peer-reviewed journal about dental medicine and science. It is published by the American Dental Association and Elsevier.
This is a monthly peer-reviewed journal about oral and craniofacial research in all vertebrates. It has a lot of focus on comparative anatomy and paleontology and how that information can inform us about the mouth in modern life.
This is a monthly peer-reviewed journal about endodontic treatments. This includes pure research, case studies, and treatment methods.
This journal is a monthly British journal that publishes primarily orthodontic research that is relevant to modern treatment.
This journal is peer-reviewed and focused the most on public health and dental epidemiology.
This magazine provides dental news (new techniques, new technologies, and their potential applications to the field) and other advice. It is aimed at those who are already professionals, but still relevant to people who are at least curious.
A dental magazine aimed at patients, this one is full of information applicable to one’s oral health coming from real professionals!
DrBicuspid is a magazine that focuses on new oral health research and synthesizing the information for more bite-sized briefings on the cutting edge.
This magazine covers current research articles but also hosts some discussions surrounding more controversial orthodontic topics.
A more specialized blog aimed at actual dentists and people interested in dentistry in general. They cover all sorts of topics related to oral health, including ongoing discussions and modern technique.
This blog covers the topic of dental management, including aspects of marketing and managerial details.
A blog aimed at patients, it covers general information on all aspects of oral health.
A blog about dentistry, orthodontics, and all things oral health with a focus on the elderly.
This peer-reviewed journal publishes articles about general and clinical gynecology in general.
This is a peer-reviewed gynecological journal with an emphasis on its intersection of pediatric and adolescent medicine.
This peer-reviewed journal covers placental mammals as a whole. There is a focus on fetal development and placental mammal developmental science. This is a good journal to investigate for basic information on how these organs tend to work and for comparative anatomy.
Reproductive Sciences is a peer-reviewed journal that covers basic reproductive biology and medicine. Common topics include maternal-fetal medicine, reproductive endocrinology, urogynecology, infertility, and many more.
This monthly magazine synthesize the most relevant information available into something non-professionals can read.
Published by Duke University, this magazine works to deliver important OB/GYN information to people and their families. Education is a primary value for the magazine.
MDedge at large is a company focused on the delivery of topical medical news and research. This is a link to their OB/GYN magazine.
Dr. Mache Seibel is a gynecologcal doctor who specializes in menopause and fertility. His blog is meant to give trustworthy advice to non-professionals about menopause and how to navigate it.
A blog catered towards patients, this blog covers topics like STD sequelae, how gynecological anatomy changes with age, and technological information.
“SGO” stands for “Society of Gynecologic Oncology”. This is a blog that has an emphasis on gynecological cancers and associated research, technology, and advice for patients.
Brought to you by the University of Colorado, this blog is run by doctors and nurses directly involved in the profession. Advice and news, both relevant to professionals and patients alike, are covered.
The American Journal of Sports Medicine is a peer-reviewed orthopedics and sports sciences. It is published by SAGE Publications.
AJSLP is a peer-reviewed speech-language pathology journal. It is published by the American Speech-Language-Hearing Association, which has an additional three journals that focus on related sciences.
American Journal of Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation is a peer-reviewed journal about the schooling, research, and clinical application of rehabilitation physical therapy.
This peer-reviewed journal is about research and discussion articles surrounding innovation in rehabilitation of patients in general. Physical therapy is a staple topic involved, but the other rehabilitation therapies also are mentioned as needed.
Occupational Therapy in Health Care is a peer-reviewed journal covering modern occupational therapy and its application to the rehabilitation process of patients.
APTA means “American Physical Therapy Association”. This is a magazine covers a broad range of physical therapy topics, from the actual clinical practice, to cultural perception, and business.
A magazine about speech-language pathology. This is published monthly by speech therapists that cover monthly syntheses of the latest research in the field.
OT Practice is a magazine run by occupational therapy experts that emphasize the publications of insights of practicing professionals and what they have learned from actually doing their career.
This is a physical therapy blog with a primary goal to educate patients. Run by professionals, advice is given, but new research is also synthesized into common language.
My OT Spot is an occupational therapy blog that covers a wide range of topics, but with a focus on OT school and hands-on techniques once in the actual profession yourself.
A physical therapy blog aimed at PT students and the PT-curious. This blog provides advice for actual PT schooling, studying tips, and fundamentals of the trade.
Speech Techie is a speech therapy technology blog where they go over new techniques and machinery used in SLP patients.
JCRS is a peer-reviewed journal about optometric surgery and clinical research.
OPO is a peer-reviewed optometry and vision science journal. It is published by the Wiley Online Library (WOL).
This journal is a peer-reviewed optometry journal that appeals more to narrow-focus readers. The individual parts of the eye are all covered in one way or another (etina and pigment pithelial layer, cornea, tears, lacrimal glands...) and discussions about diseases of the eye are discussed in terms of their internal mechanics.
Vision Research is a peer-reviewed vision research journal that covers research on human and other animals' vision. This includes both the vision of vertebrates and invertebrates.
This magazine is about optometric technology and future implications for current innovation.
This is a magazine that focuses on research and studies in patient treatments and outcomes in optometry.
This is an electronic publication focused on ophthalmologic news.
Review of Optometry is a magazine about the latest in optometric news.
EyeGuru is aimed at ophthalmology residents, but can be read by those outside of that audience. This blog is centered around ophthalmologic education and is run by experts.
This blog is broadly about eye health explained in a way that those who are at least interested will understand the writing.
This optometry blog covers news from the field, but has patients as its audience. This provides advice on what patients should do about their eye health given current events.
This blog is not for professionals, but professionals here write about basic ocular health tips and introductory tips on anatomy and current technology.
A peer-reviewed veterinary journal about veterinary biotechnology, genetics, genomics, breeding, and medicine.
JVS is an international peer-reviewed journal covering many topics across all of general veterinary medicine.
VET is a peer-reviewed journal about basic and applied research in domestic, laboratory, and wildlife of all kinds of animals. This includes marine animals, terrestrial animals, and zoo animals in general. A primary goal of this journal is to apply brand new research to real-world scenarios.
This is a veterinary journal concerned with parasitology in animals, including studies such as helminthology, protozoology and entomology and how they relate to animal health.
PetVet is a magazine about veterinary practices, but with a focus on the animals themselves. The April/May 2022 issue, for example, focuses on the emotional wellbeing of one’s animal patients.
This veterinary blog covers modern veterinary medicine and continuing education.
The Veterinarian is an Australian veterinary magazine published by experts in the field. There are commentaries on new articles as well as a whole section on personal opinions of these vets. This is a broad magazine that covers both the clinical and business side of the profession.
Vet Practice covers advice for actual veterinary practitioners related to both the care of animals but also how to direct one’s business, and how to think about retirement.
This blog is primarily run by Dr. Andy Roark, a veterinarian, but there are also entries made by other veterinarians. This blog has several tags to search by, going from “just for fun” all the way to “end of life care” of animals.
This blog has two major categories; the half catered to those who are already professionals and the half dedicated to pet owners. Both sections have relevant information on animal care and health.
This blog consists of stories told by veterinary students about their personal experiences with school, residency, and other unique parts of being in that liminal space between “freshman undergrad” and “part of the professional workforce”.
This is a blog about veterinary toxicology and medication intolerances for pets.